DePaul University Division of Mission and Ministry > Scholarships, Grants & Awards > Awards & Recognition > Spirit of DePaul Award

Spirit of DePaul Award

The Spirit of DePaul Award was instituted during DePaul's Centennial celebration to highlight institutional Vincentian Values and their relation to the achievement of DePaul's mission. The award also seeks to personally honor and recognize diverse members of the DePaul Community for their leadership and service in the spirit of Saint Vincent de Paul.

Recipients

Fran Casey
Community & Government Relations

Donna Max
Office of the Provost

JoAnne Zielinski
College of Computing & Digital Media

Elisabeth Sullivan
Center for Students with Disabilities

Tyneka Harris Coronado
Student Affairs

Michael Edwards
First Year Programs

Past Recipients

2015-2016 Recipients

  • ​Carol Goodman-Jackson
  • Leah Neubauer
  • Cheryl Einsele Academic
  • Carlene Klaas
  • Tom Donley
  • Michael Burns

2014-2015 Recipients

  • Kate Liston
  • Valerie Paulson

2013-2014 Recipients

  • Brenda Yates
  • Elizabeth Ortiz
  • Christine Werdrick
  • Patrick Callahan
  • Jill Hollembeak

1998-2013 Recipients

2012-2013
Edwin Darrell
Rev. Tom Croak, C.M.
Judy Bundra
Monika Gunty
Tracy Krahl

2011-2012
Doug Bruno
Joe Kinsella
Alyssa Kupka
Dexter Zollicoffer
Alex Papadopoulos
Siobhan O'Donoghue

2010-2011
Diana E. Flores
Laura P. Hartman
Nancy T. Hill
Jeff Lanfear
Jane McGrath
Carolyn C. Narasimhan

2009-2010
Caryn Chaden
Susanne Dumbleton
Tom Miller
Karl Nass
Glenna Ousley
Christopher Rone
Deb Schmidt-Rogers

2008-2009
Darryl Arrington
Sue Epps
Paul Jaskot
John Lawler
Craig Mousin
Tamara Rogers
Kevin Stevens

2007-2008
Eugene Beiriger
Karl Brooks
Danny Cruz
Lucina Rapp
Sr. Frances Ryan, D.C.
Margaret Strzynski

2006-2007
Sherry Cwirko
Jessica Hallam
Geoffrey Hirt
Greg MacVarish
Terry McCormick
Warren Schultz

2005-2006
Tom Dolan
Tom Fuechtmann
Brian Spittle
Anita Granado-Rosso
Victoria Simek
Karen Scott
Elizabeth Coughlin

2004-2005
Gerry Paetsch
Mary Hie
Gary Harper
Jean Harrington
Juanita Franklin
Joe Skibicki

2003-2004
Maureen Talbot
Cindy Summers
Phil Kemp
Timothy Spraggins
MariAnn Curta
Dennis Shea
Suzi Wachowski

2002-2003
Laurie Krauel
Jane Gerard, C.S.J.
Robert O'Keefe
Pat Mikos
R. Janie Isackson
Richard Meister

2001-2002
Bob Janis
Glennis Jones-Marshall
Roxanne Farwick Owens
Lottie Pavlinec
Lazarus Rice

2000-2001
Wayne Lewis
Jack Lane
Ken McHugh
Kathryn DeGraff
Patti Rostan-Huerta

1999-2000
Charles Doyle
Lou O'Brien
Jean Lenti Ponsetto
Sheila Ribordy
Charles Suchar

1998-1999
Joseph Clark
Peggy Clark
Cynthia Crowder
James Doyle
Richard Houk
Thomas Paetsch
Charles R. Strain
Elaine Watson
Rafaela Weffer
Martin Williams​​