DePaul University Office of the General Counsel > Services > Immigration > Foreign Hiring

Foreign Hiring

DePaul is committed to hiring and maintaining a diverse workforce. Under certain circumstances, the University will sponsor foreign nationals for temporary employment-based visas and/or for legal permanent residence (a "green card").​ 

The following guides provide information about visa sponsorship by DePaul.  These resources are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice.  All University sponsorship for employment-based visas  is subject to the University Sponsorship of Foreign Nationals policy​.

​​​​

H-1B (Non-Immigrant) Visas - Frequently Asked Questions

What is an H-1B visa?

An H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits U.S. employers to employ qualified foreign nationals in specialty occupations on a temporary basis.​​​​ 

Does DePaul sponsor employees for H-1B visas?

YE​S!​  Certain positions at DePaul University are eligible for sponsorship. 

What positions are eligible for sponsorship?

Per the University Sponsorship of Foreign Nationals Policy​​, the approval of requests for sponsorship resides solely within the discretion of the University’s Immigration Attorney, acting under the authority and discretion of the General Counsel. Full-time faculty and full-time staff ​positions that require an undergraduate degree in a specific field are generally eligible for H-1B sponsorship. Approval will generally not be granted for requests to sponsor employees in part-time, grant-funded, or other short-term positions.

​  ​​​

Our department would like to sponsor a newly hired employee - what should I do?

In the case of prospective faculty hires, the hiring College should notify the OGC as soon as it becomes aware that sponsorship may be necessary. In the case of prospective staff hires, Human Resources will notify the OGC prior to extending a formal offer of employment. However, hiring departments are encouraged to contact the Immigration Attorney earlier in the hiring process if the issue has been raised. You will need to complete a H-1B Request Form, which must include the appropriate Dean or VP's signature. Please contact Mary Devona Stark to request the appropriate form, or visit our Immigration Forms page.

What steps are involved in applying for an H-1B visa? How long does it take?

Filing an H-1B application involves two steps: (1) the Labor Condition Application (LCA), and (2) submission of a Form I-129 to USCIS.  Processing times generally vary between 2 and 5 months (or longer in the case of an application selected for random audit). USCIS identifies the filing dates of applications currently being processed on its website.  Premium (expedited) processing is available for an additional fee (see below). Applications filed using Premium processing will be reviewed by USCIS within 15 days of filing, but still make take up to six to eight weeks to fully process. ​

Who pays for all of this? How much does it cost?

The University must pay all basic expenses related to an employee's H-1B petition.

Filing and Administrative Fees

All fees will be initially fronted by the OGC. Per the Policy, the employee's College or department is responsible for reimbursing the OGC for administrative and filing fees. These fees currently total approximately $900.00 per H-1B application or renewal application. The OGC's Business Manager will coordinate chargebacks with all departments sponsoring foreign national employees at the end of each fiscal year.

Legal Fees

The OGC works with external immigration counsel to prepare visa applications.  The OGC will pay all legal fees relating to University-sponsored visa petitions for employees.

Premium Processing Fees

In cases where premium processing is necessary or desirable to expedite an application for business reasons, the College or department may choose to expedite the application for an additional fee. In certain cases, such as an H-1B visa renewal, where premium processing is desired by the employee for personal reasons, the employee may choose to expedite the application ​at his/her own expense. Premium processing currently costs an additional $1,250.00 per application.

Fees Related to Family Petitions

Employees are responsible for all expenses (administrative, filing, and legal fees) associated with applications for family members that the employee wishes to add to his/her petition.

How long is an H-1B visa valid?

H-1B visas are valid for an initial period of three years from the date of issuance.  H-1B visas may be renewed for a subsequent three year term, for a total of six years.​​


What should I do when it is time to renew my H-1B visa?

The OGC closely monitors all sponsored employees' visa expiration dates. The immigration attorney will generally contact you approximately 6 months prior to expiration to begin preparing a renewal application. However, you should never hesitate to make the first contact if you have any questions or concerns regarding your visa status. We are here to help!!​

​​

Legal Permanent Residence (Immigrant) Status - Frequently Asked Questions

What is legal permanent resident status?

Legal permanent residence, often referred to as a “green card,” is permanent legal authorization to live and work in the United States. Legal permanent residence may be obtained by various means, including through sponsorship by an employer or through marriage to a US citizen.

Does DePaul sponsor employees for permanent residency?

​YES!  Certain DePaul employees are eligible for sponsorship. ​

Who is eligible for sponsorship?

Per the University Sponsorship of Foreign Nationals Policy, the approval of requests for sponsorship resides solely within the discretion of the University’s Immigration Attorney, acting under the authority and discretion of the General Counsel. Tenure-track faculty will be considered for sponsorship immediately upon hire and within 18 months of the date of their offer letter.  Employees classified as staff will be considered after being employed by DePaul on a full-time basis for at least two (2) years. Additional factors taken into account include:

  • A department’s demonstrated long-term need for the position;
  • High job performance by the proposed beneficiary based on evaluations by the appropriate department representative;
  • An express intent by the proposed beneficiary to continue employment at DePaul;
  • A bona fide academic or business reason for the University to sponsor the proposed beneficiary; and
  • Relevant immigration law. ​

I am interested in being sponsored - what should I do?

Please review the University Sponsorship of Foreign Nationals Policy and consult your Department Chair/supervisor. All requests to sponsor an employee for permanent residence must come from the employee’s supervisor or Dean, as appropriate. Supervisors or Deans seeking to sponsor an employee for permanent residence should complete the request form available on our Immigration Forms page and submit it to the OGC's Immigration Attorney, Mary Devona Stark. 

How long does the permanent residency process take? What steps are involved?

The timeline may vary greatly based on an employee’s country of origin - anywhere from just over one year to several years.​ An application for permanent residency involves preparing, filing, and waiting for the approval of three separate petitions:  (1) the PERM application, (2) the Form I-140, and (3) the Form I-485.   ​​

How much will this cost? Who pays the fees?

The University typically pays all of the basic expenses related to an employee’s application for permanent residency. The employee may be responsible for fees resulting from changes to the initial application made at the employee’s request or for the employee's personal benefit.​

Filing and Administrative Fees

Fees will be initially fronted by the OGC. Per the University Sponsorship of Foreign Nationals Policy, the employee's College or department is responsible for reimbursing the OGC for administrative fees, advertising costs, and filing fees related to a green card application. These fees may range from approximately $1,000.00 for tenure-track faculty applications to approximately $3000.00 for staff applications, which may be charged over the course of multiple fiscal years. The OGC's Business Manager will coordinate chargebacks with all departments sponsoring foreign national employees at the end of each fiscal year.

Legal Fees

The OGC works with external immigration counsel to prepare visa applications.  The OGC will pay all legal fees relating to University sponsored visa petitions.

Premium Processing Fees

In cases where premium processing is necessary or desirable to expedite an application for business reasons, the College or department may choose to expedite the application for an additional fee. In cases where premium processing is desired by the employee for personal reasons, the employee may choose to expedite the application at his/her own expense. Premium processing currently costs an additional $1,250.00 per application. 

Fees Related to Family Petitions​

Employees are responsible for all expenses (administrative, filing, and legal fees) associated with applications for family members that the employee wishes to add to his/her petition.