DePaul University Mission and Values > About Us > Vincentian Identity > Vincentian Young Adult Convocation > Schedule

 

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 - Suggested Arrival

 

Thursday, August, 8, 2013 -Folleville and Amiens

Time Event

8:30a.m. - 10:30a.m.

Bus travel to Folleville

10:30a.m. - 11:00a.m.

Coffee and Refreshments at Visitors Center

11:00a.m.-11:30a.m.

Conference and Reflection

11:30a.m. – 12:30p.m.

Tour of Folleville

12:30p.m. - 1:00p.m.

Travel to Restaurant

1:00p.m. - 2:00p.m.

Lunch at Les Relais de Saines

2:00p.m. - 2:30p.m.

Travel to Amiens

2:30p.m. – 4:00p.m.

Tour Amiens

4:00p.m. – 6:00p.m.

Travel to Paris

7:00p.m.

Dinner at Rue de Bac, Rue de Sevres

Friday, August 9, 2013 - Workshop Day 1

Time Event

9:00a.m. - 10:30a.m.

Session 1: Welcome, framing of the conference

10:30a.m. - 11:00a.m.

Break

11:00a.m.-12:00a.m.

Session 2: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

12:30p.m.

Lunch

3:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

Session 3: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

4:30p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Break

5:00p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Session 4: Keynote

7:00p.m.

Dinner at Rue de Bac, Rue de Sevres

Saturday, August 10, 2013 - Workshop Day 2

Time Event

9:00a.m. - 10:30a.m.

Session 5: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

10:30a.m. - 11:00a.m.

Break

11:00a.m.-12:00a.m.

Session 6: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

12:30p.m.

Lunch

3:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

Session 7: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

4:30p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Break

5:00p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Session 8: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

6:00p.m. – 7:00p.m.

Anticipated Mass for Sunday

7:00p.m.

Dinner at Rue de Bac, Rue de Sevres

Sunday, August 11, 2013 - Workshop Day 3

Time Event

8:30a.m. - 10:30a.m.

Session 9: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

10:30a.m. - 11:00a.m.

Break

11:00a.m.-12:00a.m.

Session 10: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

12:30p.m.

Lunch

3:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

Session 11: (topic, title, presenter tbd)

4:30p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Break

5:00p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Session 12: Conclusion, next steps

6:30p.m. – 7:30p.m.

Closing Cocktail Reception with heavy Hors devours

7:00p.m.

The participants would then return to rue du Bac or rue de Sèvres for supper, or make other arrangements.)