DePaul University Faculty Instructional Technology Services > DOTS > QM+ Star Award

QM+ Star Award

QM+ Star Award is an upgrade of QM Star Award which was initiated in 2011 to recognize quality online and hybrid courses that have received a perfect score in a DePaul Internal course review using a combined rubric of Quality Matters standards and the Pedagogically Distinctive Features of DePaul online courses. QM star recipient will be awarded $250 by FITS in addition to a QM+ Star Certificate.

Featured QM+ Award Winners

Dr. Lisa Dush, Assistant Professor of Writing, Rhetoric and Discourse, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Dr. Rajul Jain, Assistant Profession, Public Relations, College of Communication

QM+ and QM Star Award Winners:

The following list includes recipients of QM Star Award and QM+ Star Award (marked with +).

College of Education

  • An Chih Cheng – SCG 403
  • Enora Brown – SCU 337
  • Gayle Mindes – T&L 422
  • Anthony Dosen – A&S 492
  • Melissa Ockerman – CSL 520
  • Liliana Zecker – T&L 412
  • Beverly Trezek – LSI 467
  • Noreen Powers – SCG 439
  • Rich Whitney – CSL 492
  • Carla Carter – SCG 406
  • Carol Wren – LSI 443 
  • Eva Patrikakou – LSI 440
  • Joseph Gardner – CS 488
  • Harold London – SEC 384/WLE 384  
  • Jennifer Cohen – T&L 591
  • John Taccarino – SCG 410
  • Ann Friesema – CSL 467
  • Jennifer Mata – ECE 311
  • Jill Newberger – CSL 556
  • Sung Park-Johnson – BBE 407
  • Denise Ross – LSI 458
  • Patrice Bounds – CSL 451
  • Philip Gnilka – CSL 461
  • Darrick Tovar-Murray – CSL 451
  • Hilary Conklin – SEC 322/TCH 422
  • Donna Kiel - DPU 215
  • Stephen Haymes - LSE 380
  • Nell Cobb - EE 384

Driehaus College of Business

  • Lisa Gundry – MGT 573
  • Jaime Noriega – MKT 310
  • Margaret Posig – MGT 535
  • Nick Thomas – HSP 201
  • Ken Thompson – GSB 599
  • Thom Maier – HSP 204
  • Helen LaVan – MGT 555
  • Miguel Aguirre-Urreta – ACC 535
  • Ron Marcuson – ACC 562
  • Hui Lin – ACC 535
  • Subhashree Sundar – MGT 301
  • Meredith O'Sullivan - FIN 350
  • Stephen Bell - RE 320

College of Communication

  • Lisa Pecot-Hébert – CMN 396
  • Carolyn Bronstein – PRAD 335
  • Judy Friedman – PRAD 256
  • Graciela Kenig – CMN 394
  • Elizabeth Zoufal – ORGC 201
  • Matthew Ragas – PRAD 255
  • Jean-Claude Tevoul – ORGC 354
  • Kelly Chu – PRAD 339
  • Paul Booth – CMN 102
  • Donald Martin – CMNS 353
  • Sherri Ter Molen – CMNS 316
  • Jennifer Fales – CMNS 313
  • Tim Tjeerdsma – CMNS 329
  • Willona Olison – CMNS 251
  • Theresa Mastin – PRAD 334
  • Tim Cole – RELC 320
  • Leah Bryant – CMNS 211
  • Kelly Kessler – MCS 271
  • Eric Peterson – CMN 102
  • Barbara Speicher – CMN 103 
  • Barbara Willard – INTC 324
  • Kay Yoon – ORGC 317
  • Yeuseung Kim – PRAD 291
  • Lou Rutigliano – JOUR 275
  • Jill Stewart – PRAD 396
  • Jason Martin – JOUR 361
  • Mike Reilley – JOUR 522/377
  • Blair Davis – MCS 208
  • Hai Tran – JOUR 275
  • Eva Bongiovanni – PRAD 336
  • Sydney Dillard – PRAD 244
  • Ron Culp – PRAD 530
  • Daniel Makagon – CMN 103
  • David Brenders – JOUR 276
  • Daniel Azzaro – PRAD 351
  • Janice Newman – CMN 395/591
  • Michael Devlin – PRAD 378
  • Rajul Jain - PRAD 384+
  • Donald Ingle - PRAD 256

College of Computing and Digital Media

  • Jean Hop – CSC 208
  • Liz Friedman – CSC 223
  • Ruth Ter Bush – ECT 424
  • Patrick Wimp – DC 250
  • Lisa Buscani – GAM 228
  • Dolores Kalayta – IT 240
  • Shayna Connelly – DC 227
  • Dan Pal – DC 205
  • Miranda Standberry-Wallace – IS 201
  • Victor Aronovich - DC 105

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

  • Nobuko Chikamatsu – JPN 104, 105, 106
  • Carolina Sternberg – LST 200
  • Heather Rakes – WGS 100
  • John Shanahan – ENG 471
  • Noam Ostrander – MSW 412
  • Christopher Mount – REL 238
  • Carolyn Baca – MPS 560
  • Lourdes Torres – LST 202
  • Nonie Brennan – MPS 519
  • David Gitomer – REL 243
  • David Gilliam – LST 200
  • Christine Skolnik – WRD 204
  • John Buckvold – WRD 202
  • Alexei Sivertsev – REL 109
  • John Burton – LSP 200
  • Christopher Einolf – MPS 594
  • Martin Luby – MPS 514
  • Sheryl Overmyer – CTH 248
  • John Mazzeo – ANT 102
  • Adrienne Holloway – MPS 526
  • Jumana Khalifeh – SOC 207
  • Antonio Morales-Pita – INT 150
  • Roberta Gardner – SOC 245
  • Elizabeth Kelly – LSP 200
  • Chris Green – ENG 392/509
  • Robyn Brown – SOC 205
  • Bob Meyer – ENG 275
  • Gina Luby – SOC 220
  • Jill Weinberg – SOC 304
  • Matt Girson – ART 200
  • Clemente Adibe – PSC 254/ABD 254
  • Randal Honold – PHL 235
  • Heather Easley – SOC 235
  • Joseph Latham – LAT 101-103
  • Carolina Barrera-Tobon – SPN 104-106
  • Bradley Hoot – SPN 101-103
  • Laura Urbaszewski – RUS 101-102-103
  • Suzanne Carlberg-Racich – MPH 552-301
  • Delia Costentino – HAA 145
  • Nadia Andre – FCH 101
  • Neil Vincent – MSW 501
  • Dick Farkas – PSC 243
  • Tom Foster – HST 275
  • Phillip Stalley – PSC 352
  • Jennifer Conary – ENG 449
  • Patrick McHaffie – GEO 241
  • Lisa Dush – WRD 522
  • Jane Baxter – ANT 206
  • Martha Martinez-Firestone – SOC 217
  • Lucia Marchi – ITA 105/106/203
  • Mika Changet – JPN 101-103
  • Traci Schlesinger – SOC 310
  • Thomas Mockaitis - HST 277
  • Scott Kelley - REL 222
  • Peg Birmingham - PHL 200
  • Jonathan Gross - ENG 231
  • Jaime Waters - CTH 202
  • Joanna Deszcz - LSP 120
  • Barbara Schaffer - WGS 100
  • Roshanna Sylvester - HST 209

College of Science and Health

  • William Chin – MAT 135
  • Ilie Ugarcovici – MAT 130
  • Patricia Puccio – PSY 361
  • Linda Graf – NSG 475
  • Jill Blackwell – PSY 342
  • Jocelyn Carter – PSY 353
  • Ahmed Zayed – MAT 631
  • Uta Tichawa – NSG 472
  • Sarah Butler – PSY 215
  • Nicholas Herrera – PSY 303
  • Michelle Wright – PSY 333
  • Andrea Flynn – PSY 351  
  • Mona Shattell – NSG 430
  • Kim Amer – NSG 431
  • Lori Fewster-Thuente – NSG 422
  • Jeffrey Bergen – MAT 100
  • Laura Lauzen-Collins – PSY 240
  • Paula Kagan – NSG 540
  • Christine Reyna – PSY 347
  • Douglas Bruce – HLTH 310
  • Nancy Bothne – PSY 354
  • Bernadette Sanchez– PSY 585
  • Jennifer Meyer – CHE 330/PHY 330
  • Gloria Barrera – NSG 376
  • Kathleen Rylance – NSG 445
  • Louis Aquila - MAT 94
  • Molly Brown - PSY 363

College of Law

  • Wendy Epstein – LAW 706
  • Steven Resnicoff – LAW 714

School for New Learning

  • Mark Enenbach – DCM 302
  • Kathryn Wozniak – LL 260
  • Corinne Benedetto – AI 256
  • Stephanie Triller-Fry – LL140
  • Cynthia Stevens – DCM 321
  • Nancy Davis – LL 300

University Internship Program

  • Emily Kravetz – UIP 366
  • Carmen Baas – UIP 250
  • Karen Burgard – UIP 350
  • Karen Marvinac – UIP 250
  • Mark Onuscheck – UIP 254